Date & Time: Apr 28, 2008 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-SPK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Doro - Nairobi
MSN:
208B-0243
YOM:
1990
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single aircraft was on a return flight from Doro to Nairobi, carrying four mission personnel who took part to a humanitarian mission in the region of Doro. The takeoff was performed from a muddy airstrip and the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient height after liftoff. As a result, the left wing impacted a tree trunk and the airplane crashed in a ditch, coming to rest upside down. All five occupants escaped uninjured.