Date & Time: Dec 4, 2007
Operator:
Registration:
V3-HFS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corozal – San Pedro
MSN:
208B-0579
YOM:
1996
Country:
Belize
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 25 at Corozal Airport, the pilot decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the single engine aircraft overran, went through a fence and came to rest against trees. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.