Date & Time: Jan 29, 1990 at 2100 LT
Registration:
N4688B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burlington - Albany
MSN:
208B-0169
YOM:
1989
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3110
Captain / Total hours on type:
270
Aircraft flight hours:
371
Circumstances:
The pilot failed to deice the wings prior to the takeoff and overloaded the airplane by 360 lbs structurally and 1,100 lbs for flight in icing conditions. There was moderate snow falling at the time of takeoff. The takeoff roll was described as long and a witness saw the wings rocking from side to side after takeoff. The airplane struck trees one mile off the end of the runway, crashed and burned. Post accident investigation found snow contamination on the top of one wing that did not burn and the top of the horizontal stabilizers and elevators. No discrepancies were found with the engine or airframe. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to de-ice the airplane prior to departure, and his decision to make the takeoff at a weight that exceeded both the maximum structural takeoff weight and the reduced takeoff weight allowed for icing conditions resulting in an inadvertent stall.
Final Report:
N4688B.pdf89.94 KB