Date & Time:
Feb 11, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
5Y-BUQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba – Boma
MSN:
208B-0366
YOM:
1993
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a humanitarian flight from Juba to Boma on behalf of the World Food Program, carrying one passenger and two pilots. Upon landing at Boma Airstrip, one of the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.