Date & Time:
Mar 6, 2024 at 1416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
PR-AAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte - Belo Horizonte
MSN:
208B-0903
YOM:
2001
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 31 at Belo Horizonte-Pampulha-Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, the single engine airplane followed a steep climb then entered a right turn when it started to lose altitude. It continued in a right turn descent configuration, apparently to reach runway 13, when it rolled to the left, impacted the ground and crashed in a grassy area located south of runway 13 threshold, bursting into flames. The passenger, a technician external to the Police Department, was injured while both pilots were killed. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post impact fire.
Crew:
Guilherme de Almeida Irber, pilot, †
José Moraes Neto, copilot. †
Passenger:
Walter Luís Martins.
Crew:
José Moraes Neto, copilot. †
Passenger:
Walter Luís Martins.