Date & Time: Sep 7, 2008 at 0940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V3-HFQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belize City - Belize City
MSN:
208B-0575
YOM:
1996
Country:
Belize
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Belize City-Sir Barry Bowen Municipal Airport on a short flight to the Belize City-Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport with 4 US citizens and one pilot on board. While cruising along the shore, the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to land on a beach when the aircraft crashed in the sea and came to rest in two feet of water, broken in two. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.