Date & Time:
Mar 9, 2005 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
V3-HFW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belize City – San Pedro
MSN:
208B-0791
YOM:
1999
Flight number:
9N2110
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belize City-Sir Barry Bowen Municipal Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea, coming to rest upside down in shallow water. All 14 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb due to windshear after weather conditions suddenly changed as a thunderstorm was approaching the airport.