Date & Time: Jul 21, 2007 at 1655 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV1182
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
208B-0729
YOM:
1998
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Arekuna Camp Airstrip, while climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the engine lost power. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.