Date & Time:
Mar 5, 2006 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
YV-1149C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Porlamar – Canaima
MSN:
208B-0669
YOM:
1998
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Porlamar on a charter flight to Canaima with two crew and 11 passengers on board, all from the Czech Republic. While in cruising altitude, the engine failed. The aircraft continued to fly for 12 minutes when the crew attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft struck the ground and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were slightly injured while all passengers escaped unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.