Date & Time: Jan 7, 2018 at 1645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-FDC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Akobo – Juba
MSN:
208B-1280
YOM:
2007
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the single engine aircraft crashed while taking off from Akobo Airstrip. It struck a house and several cows before coming to rest, bursting into flames. One person on the ground was killed while all 11 occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.