Date & Time: Dec 4, 1994 at 0502 LT
Operator:
Air Team
Registration:
LN-PBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oslo - Bergen
MSN:
208B-0310
YOM:
1992
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1676
Captain / Total hours on type:
327
Aircraft flight hours:
2193
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight to Bergen, carrying one pilot and 1,389 kilos of newspapers. Following a night takeoff from runway 19, while climbing in poor weather conditions at an altitude of about 390 metres, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 1,5 km from the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a stall during initial climb to an excessive accumulation of ice on wings and tail as the aircraft had not been deiced prior to departure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The plane was outdoors for an estimated time of 20 minutes under conditions in which ice could adhere on the surface of the plane's hull, wings and tail surfaces.
- The plane was not de-iced by the pilot prior to departure.
- The company had not developed adequate written instructions for de-icing. The company had no written instructions to prevent icing during ground stay.
- The company had no sufficient equipment available, or added conditions sufficiently organized so that icin accretion be prevented or removed before departure from Gardermoen.
- The plane took off with ice on the surface of the wings and tail surfaces
- Ice on the surface of the wings and tail surfaces reduced flight characteristics in such a degree that the pilot did not manage to gain height after departure and therefore crashed.
Final Report:
LN-PBC.pdf2.59 MB