Date & Time:
May 19, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
5Y-NKV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Mandeng
MSN:
208B-0387
YOM:
1994
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane suffered an accident upon landing at Mandeng Airfield. The undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft was severely damaged. There were no casualties.