Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1990 at 0719 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
N835FE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Denver - Montrose
MSN:
208-0091
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
FDX824
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Aircraft flight hours:
2368
Circumstances:
PM Air flight 824, a Federal Express scheduled domestic cargo flight, departed Denver, CO, at 0642, IFR to Montrose, CO. Flight was cleared to FL180, but pilot cancelled IFR at 0653. Radar showed aircraft leveled off at 14,500 feet on southwest heading. Aircraft maintained relative constant altitude and heading before crashing 50 feet below summit of 14,221-feet Mt Massive, second tallest peak in Colorado, at approximately 0719. Weather was cavu. Toxicological tests revealed marijuana metabolite level of 37 ng/ml in urine and 1 ng/ml in blood. Pilot was once convicted in 1974 for possession of controlled substance, but had no other alcohol/drug convictions. Evidence indicates pilot obtained adequate sleep prior to flight. During autopsy, two pages from airmen's information manual were found clutched in plt's hands. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Diversion of the pilot's attention, resulting in an in flight collision with terrain during normal cruise flight.
Final Report:
N835FE.pdf89.72 KB