Date & Time: Aug 26, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
PT-OGN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gurupi – São Felix do Araguaia
MSN:
208-0020
YOM:
1985
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Gurupi to São Felix do Araguaia, the crew was hijacked by four of the six passengers. Two of the hijackers took over controls and landed on a small airstrip located in Fazenda Uirapuru near Sinop. On ground, both pilots and two passengers disembarked and the four hijackers took off immediately. Few seconds after take off, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, struck a tree and crashed in a ravine located 30 km from Sinop. All four hijackers disappeared and were not recovered. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Crashed in unknown circumstances after being hijacked.