Date & Time:
Sep 21, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Unknown
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying at low height in the early morning, the single engine airplane collided with a tree and impacted terrain near Pedernales, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed. Among the debris, a load of 97 kg of cocaine was found, some of this quantity was destroyed by crash fire.