Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1995 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
PT-OGO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luziânia - Luziânia
MSN:
208-0027
YOM:
1985
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was dispatched at Luziânia Airport for local training purposes, carrying a crew of five consisting of one instructor and four pilot under training. Following several approaches, the aircraft was descending to the runway when the instructor reduced the engine power to simulate a failure. From a height of about 300 feet, the aircraft nosed down, lost height and crashed short of runway threshold. All five occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The following contributing factors were reported:
- The traffic and the high number of landings caused a natural fatigue by the instructor and reduced his appreciations,
- There were too much pilots under training for one single instructor,
- The copilot's experience was insufficient with only one hour on Cessna 208,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Poor crew action on engine power to expect recovery after stall.
- Poor crew coordination,