Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1999 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
9N-ADA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jumla - Nepalgunj
MSN:
208-0235
YOM:
1993
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Jumla Airport, en route to Nepalgunj, the single engine aircraft climbed to a height of 450 feet when it rolled to the left, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field near the airport. One pilot and four passengers were killed while seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- The crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist,
- The takeoff procedure was initiated with the flaps retracted in the full up position,
- The pilot-in-command started the rotation at an insufficient speed,
- The aircraft stalled during initial climb and the distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect recovery,
- Winds from 25-35 knots were gusting at the time of the accident.