Date & Time: Mar 20, 1995 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9M-PMN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tawau - Kota Kinabalu
MSN:
208B-0295
YOM:
1992
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight to Kota Kinabalu, carrying two pilots and a load of 400 kilos of fish. After a course of 860 metres on runway 17, the aircraft lifted off and climbed to a height of about 3 metres when it landed back. It continued in a nose-up attitude, overran for 60 metres and came to rest down an embankment into several houses. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.