Date & Time: Oct 6, 1989 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
N208W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uncertain - Destin
MSN:
208-0115
YOM:
1987
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
980
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off at night from a private/unlighted strip with a professional (ATP) pilot and the non-instrument rated owner/pilot at the controls. After takeoff, the aircraft entered a slight left turn. Subsequently, it hit the top of a tall pine tree, about 80 feet agl and 202 feet left of the runway centerline. The aircraft then crashed into other trees after traveling about an additional 450 feet. No preimpact mechanical problem was found during the investigation. The investigation did not determine which pilot was actually flying the aircraft. Toxicology checks showed the owner had a blood/alcohol level of 0.41‰ (41 mg/dl) and a urine/alcohol level of 0.12‰ (12 mg/dl). Toxicology checks of the professional pilot's blood and urine were negative for alcohol. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper planning/decision by the pilot-in-command, and failure of the aircrew to maintain runway alignment and clearance from the high obstructions (trees) beside the runway. Related factors were: weather conditions, dark night, lack of runway edge lights, lack of visual perception by the pilot(s), and trees beside the runway.
Final Report:
N208W.pdf91.03 KB