Date & Time:
Aug 2, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
F-OHLG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangui - Pimu
MSN:
208-0061
YOM:
1985
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Bangui, the single engine aircraft bounced on landing. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.