Date & Time: Jun 10, 2013 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
TT-BAU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moundou - Douala
MSN:
208-0045
YOM:
1985
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Moundou (Chad) on a flight to Douala, Cameroon, carrying three passengers and two pilots on behalf of CotonTchad, the Chadian National Coton Company (Société Cotonnière du Tchad). En route, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and elected to divert to N'Gaoundéré Airport. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a marshy field located near the airport. All five occupants were injured, both crew seriously. Few hours later, the captain died from his injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble for unknown reasons.