Date & Time: Jun 17, 2014 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
3006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sabi Sabi - Lydenburg
MSN:
208-00136
YOM:
1988
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a training flight from Sabi Sabi to Lydenburg on behalf of the 41st Squadron. While descending to Lydenburg, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area near the Long Tom Pass. Two passengers were seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.