Date & Time:
Aug 31, 2001 at 1157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
C-GAWM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
208-0196
YOM:
1991
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a positioning flight to La Grande-4 Airport. En route, while cruising at a relative low height, the pilot modified the position of the fuel selector when the engine stopped about five minutes later. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed 22 km north of La Grande, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.