Date & Time:
Oct 15, 2023 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
F-HSLE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Gap - Gap
MSN:
208-00340
YOM:
2001
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Gap-Tallard Airport on a local skydiving mission, carrying 15 skydivers and one pilot. After all 15 skydivers jumped out, the pilot was returning to his departure point when the airplane crashed on the wooded slope of Pic de Crigne, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 10 km southwest of Gap-Tallard Airport. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.