Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1999 at 0526 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
5Y-RAN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Dar es Salaam
MSN:
208-0037
YOM:
1985
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from runway 24 at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta Airport, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near the runway end. All four occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing a flight to Dar es Salaam on behalf of DHL. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were marginal with strong wind and fog.