Date & Time:
Jun 28, 2005 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
N9324F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pemba - Matemo Island
MSN:
208-0013
YOM:
1985
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Matemo Island Airport, the single engine aircraft impacted the ground short of runway threshold. The aircraft lost its undercarriage then came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. All 11 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.