Date & Time: Mar 3, 2016
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
3004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langebaanweg - Langebaanweg
MSN:
208-0130
YOM:
1988
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training exercice at Langebaanweg AFB. While completing various manoeuvres, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located near airbase, coming to rest upside down. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were injured.