Date & Time: Oct 24, 2014 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
XA-WET
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laguna de Tres Palos - Acapulco
MSN:
208-0294
YOM:
1998
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5240
Captain / Total hours on type:
201
Copilot / Total flying hours:
23837
Aircraft flight hours:
1760
Aircraft flight cycles:
1105
Circumstances:
The crew departed Laguna de Tres Palos on a positioning flight to the Acapulco-General Juan N. Álvarez International Airport. During the takeoff procedure, the seaplane started to oscillate from left to right. At a speed of about 45 knots, the crew abandoned the takeoff procedure when the aircraft nosed down, plunged into water and came to rest, inverted and submerged. Both pilots evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control of the aircraft during a takeoff run from a watery surface due to cross winds.
Final Report: