Date & Time:
Jul 23, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
3009
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swartkop AFB - Kei Mouth
MSN:
208-0159
YOM:
1989
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kei Mouth Airport in the Eastern Cape Province, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was completing a positioning flight from Swartkop AFB.