Date & Time: Sep 29, 1985 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
N551CC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jenkinsburg - Jenkinsburg
MSN:
208-0017
YOM:
1985
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total flying hours:
4907
Aircraft flight hours:
350
Circumstances:
As the pilot and 16 jumpers departed on a skydiving flight, the engine lost power at approximately 300 feet agl. The aircraft then banked steeply left, spiraled in a steep nose down attitude and crashed. An exam revealed fuel in the tanks was contaminated with water and foreign material with the appearance of brown algae. Milky fluid (approximately 65% jet fuel and 34% water) was found in the engine fuel control, as well as iron contaminants. Dark stringy material was found in the fuel filters. The aircraft had been refueled from 55 gallons drums which contained contaminated fuel. The drums were stored upright and rain water could leak thru the filler caps. N551CC had a history of fuel contamination which on occasions caused the fuel bypass indicator to display. Reportedly, the stall warning circuit breaker had been disengaged on other occasions, so as not to startle the jumpers; however, due to damage, its preimpact position could not be verified. Aircraft was estimated to be 370 lbs over its max weight limit and 1 foot forward of the cg limit. The nine pax seats had been removed to haul up to 18 jumpers. Pax seat belts were not used. Lack of FAA surveillance was noted. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) maintenance, service of aircraft/equipment - improper - company/operator management
2. (f) fuel system - contamination
3. Fuel system,filter - blocked (partial)
4. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - company/operator
Management
5. (f) inadequate surveillance of operation - faa (organization)
6. (c) fluid, fuel - contamination
7. (c) fluid, fuel - water
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
8. Aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
9. (f) electrical system, circuit breaker - not engaged
10. (f) warning system (other) - disabled
11. (f) improper use of procedure - pilot in command
12. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
13. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
14. (c) spiral - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
15. Seat belt - not used - passenger
Final Report:
N551CC.pdf91.88 KB