Date & Time: Jan 9, 2009 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
EP-858
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Intuto - Iquitos
MSN:
208-0246
YOM:
1996
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Tigre River in Intuto, the single engine seaplane stalled and crashed. All 8 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.