Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1994 at 1427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Lineas Aéreas de Los Libertadores - LALI
Registration:
HK-3479
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Furatena – Quipama – Boyaca – Bogotá
MSN:
208-0143
YOM:
1989
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near El Rosal, about 19 km northwest of the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed. For unknown reasons, the pilot was completing the approach at an unsafe altitude.