Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1985 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
N9241F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bethel - Chevak
MSN:
208-0006
YOM:
1985
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
154
Aircraft flight hours:
860
Circumstances:
A total loss of power was experienced on takeoff due to the fuel selector being in the off position. The pilot attempted to restart the engine during which time the aircraft entered a stall and collided with the terrain. According to passengers the pilot did not use a checklist nor where the passengers briefed before the flight. The wreckage was visible from the airport control tower but was not located until several hours after the accident by air search. Two passengers were seriously injured while a third passenger and the pilot were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Fluid,fuel - starvation
2. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) checklist - not followed - pilot in command
4. Aircraft service - not used - pilot in command
5. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
6. Passenger briefing - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
7. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
8. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
10. Stall - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
11. Terrain condition - snow covered
Findings
1. Fluid,fuel - starvation
----------
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N9241F.pdf88.9 KB