Date & Time: Jul 16, 2016 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CP-2953
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trinidad – Santa Rosa de Yacuma
MSN:
207-0728
YOM:
1981
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Santa Rosa de Yacuma Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and initiated a go-around as the visibility was poor due to rain falls. Few minutes later, during a second attempt to land, the aircraft passed over the runway threshold when the pilot decided to initiate a second go-around procedure. He made a left turn when he lost control of the airplane that crashed 500 metres past the runway threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.