Date & Time:
Nov 7, 2006 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
V3-HDT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Orange Walk – Corozal
MSN:
207-0716
YOM:
1981
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Orange Walk Airport at 0700LT for a 30 miles flight to Corozal, North Belize. After 15 minutes, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to ditch the aircraft about 4 miles south of High Bluff. The aircraft sank in shallow water (about 5 feet deep). All 6 occupants were rescued by the crew of a boat.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons. The engine was recently overhauled.