Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1993 at 1011 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N6467H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nome - Elim
MSN:
207-0531
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
XY403
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1763
Aircraft flight hours:
11854
Circumstances:
Pireps provided to the pilot by FSS prior to takeoff indicated that fog and low visibility had been encountered on the pilot's route to the east, forcing airplanes to return to Nome. In addition, as the flight taxied for takeoff, the pilot was told '... VFR is not recommended to the east...'. The airplane impacted flat snow covered terrain in a steep left wing down attitude approximately 4 miles east of the departure end of the runway. The area was a treeless, snow covered flat coastal plain bordered by a sea frozen with white ice. The pilot had returned to work 4/1 after a 30-day suspension following a takeoff accident, and was assigned only to Cessna 207 'VFR only' airplanes. The poi did not discuss the earlier accident or the pilot with the operator's management.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiated VFR flight into instrument meteorological and whiteout conditions. Factors which contributed to the accident were: inadequate supervision of the pilot by the company, inadequate oversight by the Federal Aviation Administration, the pilot's self induced pressure to conduct the flight, and the existing weather conditions and snow covered terrain.
Final Report:
N6467H.pdf115.55 KB