Date & Time: Oct 16, 1993 at 0630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N208SC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenai - Homer
MSN:
207-0445
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1487
Captain / Total hours on type:
175
Aircraft flight hours:
9067
Circumstances:
The pilot reportedly flew a route along the power lines between Kenai and Homer. The flight took place on a dark moonless night over rising terrain. The accident site was located 200 yards east of the power lines. Radar data shows the airplane in the area of the crash site at a steady state heading, airspeed, and level altitude. This flight marked the first time that the pilot did not complete a company flight plan. On his off days, the pilot got 9-11 hours of sleep. His wife said he was not a morning person. The pilot had commented to her that when away from home, the quality of his sleep was poor. On the day of the accident, the pilot was awake at 0340 for the 0500 departure; he had about 6 hours of sleep.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude for terrain clearance. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the pilot's lack of usual sleep, the night light condition and hilly terrain.
Final Report:
N208SC.pdf115.73 KB