Date & Time: Dec 10, 1981 at 1640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9461M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tyonek - Anchorage
MSN:
207-0692
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2300
Captain / Total hours on type:
550
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tyonek Airstrip, while in initial climb in fog, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the nearby inlet. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was heavily loaded. The right front passenger was holding a child before takeoff.
Final Report:
N9461M.pdf112.26 KB