Date & Time: Mar 28, 1995
Registration:
CP-1947
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Santa Cruz – Santa Ana del Yacuma
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from El Trompillo Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, struck a tree and crashed onto several houses located in a populated area by the airport. Debris were found on a large area and all seven occupants were killed as well as three people on the ground. Five other people on the ground were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure for unknown reasons.