Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1980 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
J. P. D. Partnership
Registration:
N73173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Visalia - Santa Barbara
MSN:
207-0566
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Santa Barbara, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with low ceiling. The single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the Pacific Ocean about 13 miles off Santa Barbara. SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was never found.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with water after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment and suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failure or delay in initiating emergency procedures,
- Flight and navigation instruments: attitude gyro - erratic,
- Low ceiling,
- Visibility 4 miles or less,
- Artificial horizon malfunction prior to departure,
- Sprayed with wd-40,
- Adzd ATC enroute no gyro.
- Low ceiling,
- Visibility 4 miles or less,
- Sprayed with wd-40,
- Adzd ATC enroute no gyro.
Final Report:
N73173.pdf130.08 KB