Date & Time: Aug 7, 1979 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6469H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nikiski - Kodiak
MSN:
207-0533
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Nikiski Airfield, the single engine airplane failed to gain height, struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb and subsequent collision with trees due to powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions,
- inadequate preflight preparation,
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Set and soft runway,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- High obstructions,
- Momentary power reduction,
- 340 lbs over MTOW.
Final Report:
N6469H.pdf116.41 KB