Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1980 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Winward Passage Aviation
Registration:
N6244H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nikiski - Kalgin Island
MSN:
207-0449
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1203
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Nikiski Airport, the single engine airplane collided with trees and crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb after the pilot misused or failed to use flaps. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Premature liftoff,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Full flaps takeoff,
- Over max gross weight.
- Premature liftoff,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Full flaps takeoff,
- Over max gross weight.
Final Report:
N6244H.pdf111.1 KB