Date & Time: Oct 30, 1978 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N18AA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Napaskiak - Bethel
MSN:
207-0406
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1400
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
While taking off at Napaskiak Airfield, the engine failed. The aircraft crash landed, struck a drainage ditch and came to rest. All seven occupants escaped uninjured or with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Ice/slush on runway,
- Soft runway.
Final Report:
N18AA.pdf103.21 KB