Date & Time: Nov 17, 1998
Registration:
RP-C606
Survivors:
No
MSN:
207-0105
YOM:
1969
Country:
Palau
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a charter flight with seven passengers and two pilots on board. While approaching Koror Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. The crew decided to abandon the approach and made a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned, as well as a third and a fourth attempt. During the fifth approach, the aircraft crashed few km from the airport, killing all nine occupants. It was reported that the crew was trying to land under VFR mode in IMC conditions.