Date & Time: May 16, 1985 at 1345 LT
Operator:
David Olson
Registration:
N73635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Golovin - Elim
MSN:
207-0610
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4280
Captain / Total hours on type:
420
Aircraft flight hours:
5132
Circumstances:
According to the pilot-in-command, he was attempting to fly through a mountain saddle. As he turned towards the mountain and began his climb the weather deteriorated rapidly with ceilings zero, visibility zero and severe turbulence. The airplane struck the side of a 1,707 foot high mountain at the 1,590 foot level on a magnetic heading of 015°. The pilot-in-command stated that just prior to impact he could not see anything. Two passengers were killed while three other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) pressure - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - obscuration
4. (c) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
5. (c) weather evaluation - poor - pilot in command
6. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
7. (c) improper use of equipment/aircraft - pilot in command
8. (f) weather evaluation - poor - company/operator management
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
9. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
10. (f) terrain condition - snow covered
11. (f) weather condition - clouds
12. (f) weather condition - whiteout
13. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
Final Report:
N73635.pdf89.32 KB