Date & Time:
Aug 11, 2006 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Aerovias Guayana - Aguaysa
Registration:
YV-492C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caño Negro – Puerto Ayacucho
MSN:
207-0260
YOM:
1974
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Caño Negro Airport, while climbing, the single engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Both occupants were killed.