Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1995 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N1719U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bethel - Kalskag
MSN:
207-0319
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
158
Aircraft flight hours:
11868
Circumstances:
After receiving a special VFR (SVFR) clearance, the pilot departed the airport with a passenger on a scheduled commuter flight to a remote airport. About 14 miles north of the airport, at 1,000 feet mean sea level (msl), the pilot encountered whiteout conditions and reversed course, descending to about 500 feet msl. The pilot requested a SVFR arrival back to the departure airport and began maneuvering to intercept the inbound course. While in instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane descended and collided with flat, snow covered terrain about 5 mile north of the airport. The pilot was unable to distinguish any terrain features until impact with the ground.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into imc conditions and a failure to maintain altitude. A factor in the accident was 'whiteout' weather conditions.
Final Report:
N1719U.pdf93.39 KB