Date & Time: Jul 23, 1997 at 0724 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V3-HFD
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
San Pedro – Belize City-International – Belize City-Municipal
MSN:
207-0676
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
9N010
Country:
Belize
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1789
Captain / Total hours on type:
672
Aircraft flight hours:
11656
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft landed at the Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport from San Pedro Airport, Ambergris Caye, with two passengers. The pilot remained in the aircraft on the apron while the two passengers disembarked. After receiving clearance from the Air Traffic Control Tower, V3-HFD, with no passengers, took off at 0720LT for the Belize City Municipal Airport. At 0722LT, the pilot reported by the Haulover Bridge and was instructed by ATC to change to frequency 122.8 MHz, which is the common broadcast frequency where pilots transmit their positions and intentions to each other. No further radio transmissions or distress calls were made to ATC after the pilot reported to Haulover Bridge. While approaching Belize City Municipal Airport at a very low altitude, the aircraft struck power cables and crashed onto a house located in the district Belama Phase 2, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 3 km southwest of runway 12 threshold. The pilot was killed and one people on the ground was injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
There is no evidence which permits the investigation to determine with certainty the actual cause of the accident. It is considered a reasonable deduction that the probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft became uncontrollable after hitting high voltage transmission lines due to the aircraft being flown at a low altitude.
Final Report: