Date & Time: Oct 8, 1979 at 1607 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6424H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage – Tyonek
MSN:
207-0519
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
11120
Captain / Total hours on type:
540
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Anchorage-Merrill Field on a taxi flight to Tyonek, on the Cook Inlet. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the engine lost power. The airplane lost height then struck a hangar and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed. There were no casualties on ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb and subsequent collision with building due to poor maintenance servicing. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly services aircraft by ground crew,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Water in fuel,
- Partial loss of engine power,
- Water found in storage tank,
- Leak in fill pipe,
- Lineboy serviced aircraft while the storage tank being filled.
Final Report:
N6424H.pdf102.7 KB