Date & Time: Nov 20, 2014 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PNP-248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima – Pisco
MSN:
207-0379
YOM:
1977
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Lima-Callao-Jorge Chávez Airport bound for Pisco. While cruising in foggy conditions east of Lima, the airplane collided with a mountain located between La Molina and Villa Maria del Triunfo. The wreckage was found in the evening, around 1840LT, and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.